Privacy Statement

MVM Partners is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to www.mvm.com. This policy sets out how we collect, protect and use the information you send us on our website and was last updated in June 2017.

MVM does not capture and store any personal information about you when you access this website, except when you choose to give us your personal details by email or other means. In these cases the information you provide will be processed and retained by MVM and we may transfer it worldwide within MVM’s group or to MVM’s affiliates. MVM and its affiliates apply the same standards of protection to your personal data. Any personal data which MVM obtains will be processed lawfully and we will take appropriate measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Your personal information may be used in the following ways:

• To assist us to efficiently provide the service(s) you have requested
• In the context of due diligence of an investment opportunity or opportunities
• For the development of MVM’s business
• For research, analysis and administrative purposes

Under no circumstances would we sell or trade any such personal information with third parties. We may share such personal information with third parties but only for the purposes outlined above or otherwise as required by law or regulation.

Your personal information will be retained by MVM for no longer than is necessary in the context of our business relationship, potential future business relationships and to comply with laws and regulations. This period will vary substantially depending on the nature of our relationship. If you would like more information about the retention period for your personal data you may contact us at MVM Partners LLP, 30 St. George Street, London, W1S 2FH.

You have the right to see a copy of the personal data that we hold about you and you can make us change or delete any information that is incorrect, subject to the requirements of law and regulation. Please address any request to us at MVM Partners LLP, 30 St. George Street, London, W1S 2FH.

MVM will process and retain your personal information pursuant to one or more of the following legal bases:

• With your consent (as set out below);
• Where it is necessary for performance of a contract between us;
• Where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation under EU or EU member state laws; or
• Where it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by MVM and does not conflict with your interests and fundamental freedoms requiring protection of personal data.


Your Agreement

By using this website or giving us personal information via this website or direct to a member of the MVM team, you agree to us collecting and processing this information in the ways we have described above. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at MVM Partners LLP, 30 St. George Street, London, W1S 2FH. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you consider us to have misused your personal information.

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page so that you are always kept informed of what information we collect and how we use it.

If you have any further questions about our Privacy Policy you may contact us at MVM Partners LLP, 30 St. George Street, London, W1S 2FH.



Cookies

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. They are listed below:

ARRAffinity
Used for load balancing to make sure page requests are routed to the same server in any browsing session. This cookie is deemed Strictly Necessary.

__AntiXsrfToken
A security cookie used to prevent cross-scripting attacks – this cookie is anonymous.

_ga and _gat
Google Universal Analytics - This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the site's analytics reports.

Further Information

MVM Partners LLP is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority in the United Kingdom.


For further legal information please contact us or follow the links below: